COLONEL MICHAEL T. THOMAS

Colonel Michael T. Thomas is the commander, 127th Wing, Selfridge Air National Guard Base, Michigan. The wing consists of 1,705 authorized personnel, operating both the A-10 and KC-135 aircraft, and supports the requirements of Air Combat Command, Air Mobility Command and Air Force Special Operations Command. His role as the host wing commander includes providing overall support and services to 44 DoD and DHS tenant organizations, including all branches of the military as well as the Coast Guard and Customs Border Patrol. Nearly 6700 Active, Guard, and Reserve military and civilian personnel call Selfridge Air National Guard Base home.

Colonel Thomas is a command pilot with over 4000 hours of flight time in the C-130 and KC-135. He began his military career in 1976 when he enlisted into the Air Force Reserves as a C-130 Loadmaster at Selfridge Air National Guard Base. During his career, his duties have included instructor pilot, flight commander, operations officer, squadron commander, operations group commander, and wing vice commander. Colonel Thomas assumed command of the 127th Wing on 4 June 2011.

EDUCATION:
1982 Oakland University, Bachelor of General Studies, Auburn Hills, Michigan
1983 Officer Training School, Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio Texas
2001 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2006 Air War College, by correspondence
2011 Joint Task Force Commanders Course, Peterson Air Force Base, Colorado

ASSIGNMENTS:
1. July 1984 - May 1991, Rescue Pilot, C-130, 305th Air Rescue Squadron, Selfridge Air National Guard Base, Michigan
2. June 1991 - August 1992, Pilot, C-130, 63rd Airlift Squadron, Selfridge Air National Guard Base, Michigan
3. September 1992 - July 1994, Pilot, KC-135, 63rd Air Refueling Squadron, Selfridge Air National Guard Base, Michigan
4. July 1994 - April 2003, Pilot, C-130, 171st Airlift Squadron, Selfridge Air National Guard Base, Michigan
5. April 2003 - July 2003, Director of Operations, 171st Airlift Squadron, Selfridge Air National Guard Base, Michigan
6. July 2003 - August 2004, Squadron Commander, 171st Airlift Squadron, Selfridge Air National Guard Base, Michigan
7. August 2004 - December 2005, Operations Officer, 171st Airlift Squadron, Selfridge Air National Guard Base, Michigan
8. December 2005 - January 2011, Group Commander, 127th Wing, Selfridge Air National Guard Base, Michigan
9. January 2011 -June 2011, Vice Commander, 127th Wing, Selfridge Air National Guard Base, Michigan
10. June 2011 - present, Wing Commander, 127th Wing, Selfridge Air National Guard Base, Michigan

FLIGHT INFORMATION:
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight Hours: More than 4000
Aircraft Flown: KC-135, C-130, T-38, T-37
Pilot wings from: Columbus Air Force Base, Mississippi

AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Meritorious Service Medal, with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal, with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal, with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Unit Award, with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Valor device and four oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal, with eight oak leaf clusters
Air Reserve Forces Meritorious Service Medal, with oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal, with service star
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal, with two service stars
Iraq Campaign Medal, with one service star
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal
Air Force Overseas Ribbon Short
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border and one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Longevity Service Medal, with six oak leaf clusters
Armed Forces Reserve Medal, with hourglass device and 'M' device
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon (Pistol)
AF Training Ribbon
Michigan War on Terrorism Medal
Louisiana Emergency Service Medal
Michigan Legion of Merit
Michigan Broadsword Service Medal with five service stars
Michigan OCONUS Ribbon with three oak leaf clusters

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
Second Lieutenant 26 July 1983
First Lieutenant 26 July 1986
Captain 26 July 1990
Major 26 July 1997
Lieutenant Colonel 26 July 2001
Colonel 26 April 2007

(Current as of June 2011)