LIEUTENANT COLONEL PHILIP R. SHERIDAN

Lieutenant Colonel Philip R. Sheridan is the Vice Commander, 127th Wing, Michigan Air National Guard, Selfridge ANGB, Michigan. As the Vice Commander, Colonel Sheridan provides leadership and oversight as the second in command to the largest Air National Guard Base in the country occupying over 3200 acres with over 6,000 full time and reserve personnel to include the Department of Homeland Security.

Lieutenant Colonel Sheridan graduated from the University of Nebraska in 1986 with a Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering. In December of 1986, he received his commission in the United States Marine Corps. His first assignment was as an F-18A pilot at MCAS Beaufort, South Carolina. In 1993, Sheridan transferred to MCB Camp Lejeune, North Carolina, and was assigned as a forward air controller.

Lieutenant Colonel Sheridan transferred from the Marine Corps to the Kansas Air National Guard in 1995 as a B-1B pilot. In 1996, he transferred to the 127th Wing at Selfridge Air National Guard Base, Michigan and joined the 107th Fighter Squadron as an F-16C pilot. He served as an Assistant Weapons Officer, Assistant Flight Commander, Project Officer, and "A" Flight Commander. He served as the Commander for the 127th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron prior to his selection as Director of Maintenance, 127th Air Refueling Group. Colonel Sheridan also served as interim Commander of the 127th Air Refueling Group overseeing two maintenance squadrons, an operational squadron, two support flights and the day-to-day operations of eight KC-135Ts prior to his selection as vice commander.

Lieutenant Colonel Sheridan deployed and flew combat missions in support of Operation NORTHERN WATCH in 1998 and 2003; Operation SOUTHERN WATCH in 2001; and flew combat missions in Operation IRAQI FREEDOM in 2004 and 2007. He also flew Air Sovereign Alert missions in support of Operation NOBLE EAGLE.

EDUCATION
1986 Bachelor of Science degree in Mechanical Engineering, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE
1998 Squadron Officer School, Correspondence
2002 Air Command and Staff College, Correspondence
2008 Air War College, Correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 1990-March 1993, F-18 Pilot, VMFA-122, Beaufort Marine Corps Air Station, SC
2. March 1993-July 1994, Forward Air Controller, 1st Battalion 8th Marines, Camp LeJeune, NC
3. September 1995- September 1996, B-1B Pilot, 127th BS, McConnell Air Force Base, KS
4. September 1996- March 1999, F-16 Pilot, 107th FS, Selfridge ANGB, MI
5. March 1999- January 2004, F-16 Pilot and Flight Commander, 107th FS, Selfridge ANGB, MI
6. January 2004- July 2006, F-16 Pilot and Quality Assurance Officer, 127th MXG, Selfridge ANGB, MI
7. July 2006- March 2009, F-16 Pilot and Squadron Commander, 127th AMXS, Selfridge ANGB, MI
8. March 2009- June 2011, A-10 Pilot and Director of Maintenance, 127th ARG, Selfridge ANGB, MI
9. June 2011 -Pres, Vice Commander, 127th Wing, Selfridge ANGB, MI

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight Hours: 3180
Aircraft Flown: T-34C, T-2C, TA-4J, F-18A, B-1B, F-16C, A-10A, A-10C

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal,  2 devices
Air Medal, 2 devices
Air Force Commendation Medal, 1 device
Air Force Achievement Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Meritorious Unit Award, 1 device
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award
Navy Meritorious Unit Commendation
National Defense Service Medal, 1 device
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal, 2 devices

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
2nd Lt 20 Dec 1986
1st Lt 20 Dec 1988
Capt 01 Sep 1991
Maj 01 Dec 1998
Lt Col 23 Dec 2002

(Current as of June 2011)